The new law does not
[…] to removal of the child from the public school, the parents did not
inform the IEP team that they were rejecting the placement proposed by
the public agency to provide FAPE to their child, including stating
their concerns and their intent to enroll their child in a private
school at public expense; or
(ii) At least ten (10) business days (including any holidays that
occur on a business day) prior to the removal of the child from the
public school, the parents did not give written notice to the public
agency of the information described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section;
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(C))
Sec. 300.450 Definition of "private school children
with
disabilities.''
As used in this part, private school children
with
disabilities
means children with disabilities enrolled by their parents in private
schools or facilities other than children with disabilities covered
under Secs. 300.400-300.402.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A))
Sec. 300.451 Child find for private school children with disabilities.
(a) Each LEA shall locate, identify, and evaluate
all private school
children with disabilities, including religious-school children
residing
in the jurisdiction of the LEA, in accordance with Secs. 300.125 and
300.220. The activities undertaken to carry out this responsibility
for
private school children with disabilities must be comparable to
activities undertaken for children with disabilities in public schools.
(b) Each LEA shall consult with appropriate
representatives
of
private school children with disabilities on [[Page 55]]
how to carry out the activities described in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)(ii))
Sec. 300.452 Provision of services--basic requirement.
(a) General. To the extent consistent with their
number and location
in the State, provision must be made for the participation of private
school children with disabilities in the program assisted or carried
out
under Part B of the Act by providing them with special education and
related services in accordance with Secs. 300.453-300.462.
(b) SEA Responsibility--services plan. Each SEA
shall ensure that,